Sunday, January 14, 2018
[…] But then, the General Assembly expressed the opinion that it had the ability to waive the right of any future General Assembly to amend or repeal a particular law, and then it indicated that it could do so by passing a "law containing a covenant that the general assembly will not amend or repeal that law".  In that, the General Assembly was wrong.

I post this as a warning to any legislators who might stumble upon IC 1-1-5-2 and get the idea to write a bill "containing a covenant that the general assembly will not amend or repeal that law": Don't even bother.  You'll just be wasting everybody's time.

No comments:

Post a Comment